Development of new prostheses for arthroplasty with an added ability to promote bone repair using bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoto  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80283258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Seneki  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40205464)
SHIMIZU Tominaga  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40283270)
MURAKAMI Narumichi  Shinshu University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50334892)
TAKAHASHI Jun  Shinshu University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60345741)
TAKAOKA Kunio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30112048)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbone morphogenetic protein / prosthesis for arthroplasty / bone tissue repair / drug delivery system / biomaterial / cytokine / mononuclear cell / biodegradable polymer / 骨欠損 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 骨組織再生 / 再生医療 / 組織再生 / デリバリーシステム / 組織工学 / 担体
Research Abstract
In order to developing new prostheses for arthroplasty with an added ability to promote bone repair using bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), we first developed a safe new BMP delivery system using PLA-DX-PEG, a biodegradable polymer. This polymer is suitable for incorporating BMP and constructing a prosthetic device. The prosthesis constructed from this BMP/PLA-DX-PEG composite was then used for experimental hip replacement in an animal model to confirm the usefulness of this device. However, many problems related to BMP itself remain to be resolved before clinical application of this prosthesis containing BMP. In humans, insufficient bone formation is obtained with small volumes of BMP, which makes a large quantity of BMP necessary. However, BMP is expensive. To resolve this problem, we studied the application of PTH or pentoxifylline, either of which can improve the bone induction ability of BMP. Next, we tried bone marrow mononuclear cell transplantation to improve blood flow in tissue surrounding the area undergoing bone repair. The new prosthetic material that we developed showed a high affinity to bone, and a potent ability to improve bone repair using BMP. The compositions of conventional prosthetic materials and this new material are currently being studied in order for this new material to be effectively incorporated into a prosthesis containing BMP. From improving the ability of BMP to promote bone repair to the development of new materials to construct the prosthesis, we developed a general technology for new prostheses for arthroplasty with an added ability to promote bone repair using BMP. We consider it necessary to promote more multidirectional approaches to the clinical application of BMP.