A usage of Brain/ spinal cord functional MRI for objective pain evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Wasa  Kochi University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Toshikazu  Kochi University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90136250)
USHIDA Takahiro  Kochi University, Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60304680)
FUKUMOTO Mitsutaka  Kochi University, Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40274386)
TANAKA Shigeki  Jin-ai University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70340031)
USHIDA Akio  Tokushima Bunri University, Electric-Engeeniring, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035611)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspain / functional MRI / neuropathic pain / allodynia / 仮想疼痛刺激 / fMRI / 脳イメージング / 痛みの評価 / 視床活動
Research Abstract
We employed functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) to compare the pattern of brain activation evoked by painful and non-painful mechanical stimulation in normal volunteers and patients with neuropathic pain. Stimulation was performed using von Frey filaments. In normal volunteers, painful stimulation caused significant activation in the inferior parietal lobule (area 40), primary motor area (area 4), cingulate gyros (area 24/31), middle temporal Gyrus (area 21/37), thalamus, and cerebellum. In the non-pain condition, SI, parietal lobule and frontal lobe were activated. In the patients, stimulation in the area of allodynia, in the non-pain condition elicited painful feelings and caused a wider area of activity when compared to the area of activity when the palm of unaffected side was stimulated. The activation was promoted in the frontal and occipital lobes, cingulate gyrus, and cerebellum. These findings suggest that neuropathic pain patients exhibit differences in pain perception that may be a result of chronical activation of the appropriate functional brain areas.
Next, we employed fMRI to compare the brain activations occurring in the orthopaedic neuropathic pain patients with allodynia and normal individuals in response to the visual virtual painful experience. During fMRI scanning, a video demonstrating an actual tactile stimulation of the palm and its imitation were shown to participants. In contrast to normal individuals, allodynia patients also displayed activation of the areas reflecting emotions : frontal lobe and anterior cingulate. These findings suggest that brain have important role in the development and maintaining of peripheral originated chronic painful condition.