| Project/Area Number |
14370477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Toshimasa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Nanotechnology Research Institute, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (60176641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIU Binbin 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 年齢軸生命工学研究センター, 客員研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | osteoclast / apoptosis / kinase / kaspase / カイネーネ |
| Research Abstract |
Osteoclasts are known to die by apoptosis at the end of the bone resorption process and control of apoptosis may be a key step in the regulation of bone resorption. It has been suggested that the drugs such as bisphosphonates and estrogens, act as inducers of osteoclast apoptosis. Kojima et al. (J.Biol.Chem.276,19238(2001)) has previously reported that a novel serine/threonine kinase, rabbit death-associated protein(DAP) kinase-related apoptosis-inducing protein kinase 1(rDRAK1) is involved in osteoclast apoptosis. rDRAK1 has a high homology with human DRAK1(hDRAK1), which belongs to the DAP kinase subfamily of serine/threonine kinases. In this work we have studied expressions of DRAK1 by Western blot and confocal microscopy to characterize the precence and localization of antibodies generated against different rabbit and human DRAK1 sequences. We used resorbing and non-resorbing rabbit osteoclasts cultured on bovine bone, ivory and plastic cover slips. To overexpress DRAK1 we used adenoassosiated viruses(aav) carrying rDRAK1 and hDRAK1 cDNAs. Apoptosis was studied by DAPI staining and by detection of DNA fragmentation by TUNEL. Cells were also stained with fluorescent phalloidin to characterize actin rings. The results suggested the DRAK1 not only plays an important role in osteoclast apoptosis but is strongly associated with the life cycle of osteoclast on the bone from the early stage of its differentiation. Study of their dynamic property is under progress for understanding the life cycle and apoptosis of osteoclast. The details will be reported.