Intracellular signal transduction and axonal transport after nerve injury, and during nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Fumio  Gunma University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00092015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shigeru  Gunma University, Graduate school of medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40251110)
SUDO Makoto  Gunma University, School of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (80312875)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeuropathic pain / nerve local anesthetics / tetracaine calcium regulation / neurotrophic factor / nerve growth cone / ニューロン成長円錐 / ニューロパシックペイン / 電気的知覚閾値
Research Abstract
Trigeminal nerve block with a high concentration tetracaine was found effective and safe for trigeminal neuralgia. This finding was supported by clinical data obtained with current perception threshold measurements. Studies with positron emission topography demonstrated augmented blood flow in pre-cingrate cortex, insula and secondary somatic sensory cortex after a nociceptive stimulation. This augmentation was suppressed by a specific serotonin uptake inhibitor. Local anesthetics, including tetracaine, induced growth cone collapse both concentration and exposure time dependently. Recovery after the collapse was accelerated by several neurotrophic factors, such as GDNF,BDNF,NT-3. Tetracaine (1-2 mM) induced elevation in intra-growth cone Ca^<2+> concentration. The Ca^<2+> hot spot was expanded into the neurite from periphery towards cell body. Tetracaine induced growth cone collapse even in the culture media, which did not contain Ca^<2+>. A general Ca^<2+> channel inhibitor and an intracellular Ca^<2+> chelator slightly delayed the initiation of growth cone collapse induced by 1mM tetracaine. Studies with micro-dialysis in a rat model of post-operative pain showed serotonin was released locally and was a primary cause of the noxicious stimulation. Discending inhibitory pathway in spinal cord, which uses serotonin as the neurotransmitter, was mediated by muscarinic acetylcholine receptor. Another rat model of post-thoracotomy pain indicated posterior horn neurons in the spinal cord are playing important roles as in the lumbar nuropathic pain model.