Analysis of morphological and functional reversibility for ischemia in neurons of acquired ischemic tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Manabu  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70303146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoshi  Niigata University, Facility of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70181419)
BABA Hiroshi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262436)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIschemic tolerance model / Brain ischemia / IR-DIC microscopy / Current recording / Cell ballooning / Time lapse observation / 形態観察
Research Abstract
Both functional and morphological changes after ischemia within hippocampal neurons in gerbils that had acquired ischemic tolerance were investigated. To investigate morphological changes we observed the differential contrast microscopic views with near infrared ray from non-stained lived hippocampal slices of gerbils. Additionally electrophysiological studies were performed to the same slices and in same time of microscopic studies with the whole cell patch clamp technique. We examined both studies to non-preconditioned group for non-tolerance control.
In morphological observations, hippocampal neurons from control group formed small blebs about 6 min after ischemic loading. Small blebs continued to enlarge and resulted in ballooning of cells. At the start of bled forming when we restarted oxygenation of slice, almost neurons had not been restored. In electrophysiological recordings, slow outward current was observed about 2 min after ischemic loading and about 6 min after ischemia rap … More id inward current arouse suddenly. After the occurrence of rapid inward current, neuronal activity had not been recorded.
In slices from tolerance group, bleb formation was observed approximately 7 min after ischemic loading. Though the timing of bleb formation was later and the speed of enlargement of blebs was slower than that of control group, neurons resulted to cell ballooning finally. In contrast with non-preconditioned group, when we restarted oxygenation of slice approximately half of neurons had restored to original shape. In electrophysiological recordings from tolerance neurons, slow outward current was observed about 2 min after ischemic loading and about 7 min after ischemia rapid inward current arouse suddenly. After the occurrence of rapid inward current, neuronal activity had not been recorded. Similar to morphological observations, when we restarted oxygenation of slice, approximately half of neurons had recovered these activities. But leak current between cell membrane and recording pipette had increased before ischemic loading. Less