| Project/Area Number |
14370487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEYAMA Hiroshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10243205)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHINA Masaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30221352)
USUDA Takashi Nihon Kohden Inc., Director, R&Gセンター, 主事(研究職)
MASHIMO Takashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
KANZAKI Tohru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00263278)
鎌田 振吉 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40161202)
HAGIHIRA Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90243229)
CHIBA Toshio National Center for Child Health and Development, Director
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Fetal electrocardiogram / monitoring / fetal surgery / モニタリング |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to develop a monitoring system of the fetal heart rate during fetal surgery and cesarean section. We gathered the ECG signals from maternal abdominal leads to a personal computer via A/D converter and tried to measure the fetal heart rate in real time. We finally developed the software to detect the fetal QRS from the ECG signals obtained from maternal abdominal leads combined with the ECG signals obtained from chest leads. Here we described the outline of our algorithms. 1.We applied the differential filter to detect the local peaks in the signals obtained from maternal chest leads 2. We also applied the same filter and detected the candidates of fetal and maternal QRS. 3.Then we picked up the candidates of fetal QRS. 4.Considering artifacts contamination and 10% of variability in each R-R interval, we tried to detect consecutive four feta QRSs and calculated fetal heart rate. 5.If we overlooked the true feta QRS, calculated R-R interval. So we made an additional routine to avoid such misinterpretation. Then we assessed the reliability of our system in twenty parturients undergoing elective cesarean section. We confirmed that our algorithm correctly calculated the fetal heart rate when the amplitude of fetal QRS was larger than 10μV or large electro-myograhic artifact were contaminated. We concluded that it would be better to place the ECG electrodes on the surface of the uterus to improve the accuracy of fetal heart rate calculation.