Stress responses and leukocyte functions in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirosi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hisashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90127241)
SHIMAZU Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50196474)
OGURA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70301265)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssepsis / multiple organ failure / leukocyte / NF-κB / glucocorticoid receptor / G-CSF / stress response / 炎症性サイトカイン / グルココルチロイド受容体 / ステロイドレセプター / Insulin-like growth factor / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
The objective of our study is as follows. (1) To evaluate the balance between intranuclear NF-κB and GR in PMNLs from patients with sepsis or trauma. (2) To evaluate leukocyte functions after severe insult. (3) To investigate gene expression following stress responses.
(1) The expression of NF-κB and GR in PMNLs were significantly enhanced in SIRS patients. There was a strong correlation between, these two transcriptional factors. The PMNL oxidative activity was enhanced and plasma concentrations of IL-6, IL-8, IL- 10 and cortisol were also elevated in SIRS patients. The balance between expression of NF-κB and GR may control PMNL activation and inflammatory response following severe insults. (2) Severe trauma or sepsis enhanced expression of heat shock proteins (HSPs) in leukocytes during the acute phase. In leukocytes with enhanced expression of HSP, oxidative activity is increased and apoptosis is inhibited. The enhanced expression of HSPs may play a role in regulating leukocyte function in patients with sepsis. Activated leukocytes also enhance production of leukocyte microparticles with increased adhesion molecules in patients with sepsis. Activated leukocyte microparticles may play a role in the pathogenesis of endothelial activation and leukocyte-endothelium interaction in the presence of sepsis. (3) We found that Na/K ATPases may contribute to maintain the cellular environment of astrocytes subjected to hypoxia/reoxygenation. In the animal experiment, G-CSF administration attenuates zymosan-induced shock without suppression of reactive oxygen species. In addition, we found the enhanced expression of insulin-like growth factor in the group with G-CSF treatment by DNA micro-array method