Monitoring of cognitive dysfunction during cardiopulmonary bypass and establishment of ideal cerebral management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANMURA Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of medical and dental sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30211189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20264426)
TOBO Kazumi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30325807)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNear-infrared spectroscopy / S-100β protein / SjvO2 / Cardiopulmonary bypass / post-operative brain injury / cytochrome oxidase / モノアミン / 脳高次機能障害 / 近赤外線分光法 / S-100b蛋白 / 内頚静脈血酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
Despite advances in the technology of cardiopulmonary bypass(CPB) and surgery, the fact still remains that some patients undergoing cardiac or thoracic aortic surgery suffer the obvious overwhelming complication of neurological dysfunction in the operative and perioperative periods. In this paper, to evaluate the accuracy of a few brain monitoring (S-100B, SjvO_2 or near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS)) about detecting the occasion of cerebral injury during CPB, we studied patients who had undergone cardiac and/or thoracic aortic surgery with CPB. In the current study, there was no correlation between postoperative neurological complications and S 100B levels during CPB. Although our data indicate that the severity of neurological complication was indicated by the values obtained for late release S 100B at 12,24,and 48 h after CPB, the serum S-100B protein in the early phase(during CPB or less than 5 h after CPB) may be not a good predictor of the postoperative neurological prognosis. Furthermore, our data revealed three patterns of change in the redox behavior of cyt.ox.during the operation ; the actual pattern exhibited by a given patient showed a highly significant correlation with the neurological prognosis (p<0.0001), but hemoglobin oxygenation by NIRS and SjvO2 did not. In this study, the redox behavior of cyt.ox. during an operation is likely to be a good predictor of postoperative cerebral outcome, which implies that brain tissue oxygen sufficiency can be evaluated by near-infrared measurement of cytochrome oxidase. Furthermore, continuous monitoring of cyt.ox. shows great potential as a way of assessing interventive cerebroprotective regimens, and aggressive cerebral management with cyt.ox.monitoring may improve the postoperative neurological prognosis.