Molecular mechanisms of alveolar epithelial healing process in acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuhiro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20171126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIRO Masakatsu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00315483)
MIYATA Yuji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60315471)
TOKUMINE joho  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70274909)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsacute lung injury / wound healing / cytokines / molecular biology / in situ hybridization / apoptosis / growth factor / 骨髄幹細胞 / 急性肺傷害
Research Abstract
1.The inhibition of acute lung injury by growth factors for alveolar type II cells : We have demonstrated that 1)keratinocyte growth factor(KGF)is a potent factor for proliferation and differentiation for alveolar type II cells, 2)intratracheal instillation of KGF induced the alveolar epithelial cell proliferation and increased surfactant protein mRNAs, and 3)intratracheal instillation of KGF prevented acute lung injury by bleomycin and HCl.To clarify the mechanism that KGF prevents lung injury and fibrosis by bleomycin and HCl, we examined expressions of the transcription factors C/EBP, HGF, and TGF on acute lung injury by bleomycin, endotoxin and KGF stimulation.C/EBP family members are differentially expressed in acute lung injury.C/EBPδ is expressed in some alveolar type II cells only, which suggests the existence of the subtypes of alveolar type II cells.C/EBPct and C/EBPδ are reciprocal expressions on acute lung injury, which C/EBPα is more expressed in endotoxin lung injury, and … More C/EBPδ is more expressed in bleomycin lung fibrosis.2.The regulation of surfactant protein mRNAs by transcription factor C/EBP : We examined the expression of surfactant protein mRNAs on the lungs from C/EBPα-deficient and C/EBPβ-deficient mice.Mice lacking C/EBPα showed pulmonary abnormality resembling alveolar proteinosis and have died of respiratory failure within several hours after birth. Immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization analyses revealed that positive cells for SP-A and SP-C were abundant, and expression of SP-A, SP-B and SP-C mRNAs were increased in the lungs of newborn C/EBPα-deficient mice, compared to those of control mice. Thus, these results suggest that C/EBPct may play a key role in the proliferation of alveolar type II cells and the gene regulation of surfactant proteins.3.Lung stem cells from bone marrow derived cells. We injected stem cells transvenously into the bleomycin treated rats. We found the alveolar epithelial cells which are injected stem cells. These cells may be important for repairing process of lung injury.4.We have examined whether KGF prevents another organ injury, transient brain ischemia-induced delayed neuronal death in hippocampal region in gerbils. We have demonstrated that KGF mRNA is observed in the neuronal cells of hippocampus and amygdala, and KGF has a protective effect against ischemic hippocampal neuronal damage. Less