Role of endocannabinoid in circulatory and nociceptive regulation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HOKA Sumio  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hirotsugu  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50224077)
ARAI Masayasu  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50222724)
ARAI Tamie  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00245408)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscannabinoid / nociception / microcirculation / inflammation / leukocyte / migration / adhesion / pain control / 好中球 / CB1受容体 / CB2受容体 / ロイコトリエンB_4 / 血管外遊走 / マリファナ / エンドトキシンショック / 白血球
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate possible roles of cannabinoid agonists and antagonists in circulatory and nociceptive regulation systems in the body. For this purpose we examined the effects of cannabinoid agonists and antagonists on neutrophil behaviors in response to inflammatory stimulation. The neutrophil behavior was observed in the microvasculature of hamster cheek pouch using a trans-illumination microscope. Superfusion of lekotrience B_4 caused an increase in the number of neutrophils adhering the endothelium and migrating through the endothelium outside the venules. The migration induced by lekotrience B_4 was significantly attenuated in hamsters receiving intravenous infusion of WIN55212, a cannabinoid agonist, prior to the leukotriene B_4 superfusion. These effects were abolished by AM251 and AM630, cannabinoid antagonists. These results suggest that augmentation of the cannabinoid system could produce an inhibition of neutrophil migration and contribute to suppression of inflammatory derangement and hyperalgesia.