EFFECT OF MUSIC EXERCISE THERAPY ON BRAIN REHABILITATION IN CONSCIOUSNESS DISORDRE PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toru  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80109777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Ryo  Osaka University of Arts, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30257878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmusic-exersice therapy / consciousness disorder / heart rate variability / autonomic nervous activity / brain rehabilitation / sympathetic activity / parasympathetic activity / 能リハビリテーション / 脳ハビリテーション
Research Abstract
For the purpose of brain activation and regeneration of the consciousness disorder patient, the clinical effect of music exercise therapy, which used the practical music performance jointly on the trampoline moving patient, was scientifically verified. The music existed as a means of communication among humans, having emotion or feeling, and has been utilized in medical treatment because of its stimulation and its calming effects. The purpose of brain rehabilitation for patients with the consciousness disorder, and the method of music-exercise therapy from the original music of R. Noda (that activates the brain function by trampoline moving with rhythm of music performance), was developed and has been increasingly carried out for positive brain rehabilitation. Moreover, there is no pain, and this rehabilitation method can be done, and will rather be enjoyable, and it is unique that the intention will cause their spirit to be high. Though the individual difference will exist, the data s … More howed that trampoline moving carried out even in the sitting position gives the balance adjustment ability from the spinal cord as well as bipedal walking locomotion to the brain, and with comfortableness. Therefore this music-exercise therapy was useful for the activation for the regeneration of cerebral nerve and autonomic nervous system, and also for the rehabilitation of the patient ability lost.
The cardiac rhythm by a sino-atrial node as a pacemaker is adjusted centrifugally through two autonomic nerve from the brain center, and these cerebro-cardiac reaction carried out reflectively due to adapt for various external stimuli as a vital reaction. The purpose of this study was to evaluate heart rate variability during and after music-exercise therapy as an autonomic activity. The repetition of the music exercise therapy was effective for the prolonged consciousness disorder patients with lesion of the brain, and it is certain that the rehabilitation by music-exercise therapy will promote the regeneration of brain function and autonomic nervous function. Less