| Project/Area Number |
14370498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Chikara Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMINOH Yoshiroh Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30289061)
YANAMOTO Fujio Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40368543)
UEKI Ryusuke Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10340986)
TATARA Tsuneo Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30207039)
辻本 三郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00144254)
奥谷 龍 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90204122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | placental perfusion model / human placenta / anesthetic agents / pharmacokinetics / placental transfer / local anesthetics / propofol / 胎盤潅流 / 産科麻酔 |
| Research Abstract |
Placental transfer of porpofol and local anesthetics in human dually perfused cotyledon in vitro. We investigated the effects of uterine and umbilical blood flow and albumin concentration (protein binding) on the placental transfer of propofol and local anesthetics by using the dually perfused human placental cotyledon (single pass mode). For propofol, placental transfer was incresed (1)with increasing albumin concentrations of the fetal perfusate, (2)with increasing maternal blood flow, and (3)with increasing fetal blood flow. The transfer was decreased with increasing albumin concentrations of maternal perfusate. Propofol significantly partitioned to placental tissues and the placenta would act as a condenser. For local anesthetics, fetal (F)/maternal (M) concentration ratio was increased (1)with increased uncharged form, namely lower pKa (mepivacaine) at pH 7.4 (F & M), (2)with lower pH in fetal perfusate. When pH in both sides became 6.9, F/M ratio was decreased. The F/M ratio was small in ropivacaine and bupivacaine which possess high clinical potency. In summary, our model could exactly denote the placental transfer of drug using the parameter of clearance while traditional determination of maternal and fetal blood concentration (F/M ratio) was extremely influenced with uterine blood flow, umbilical blood flow, and protein binding in maternal and umbilical blood).