Glycotherapy for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOU Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (70282134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine Department of Urology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80235043)
伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70344661)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSiRNA / β1,4N-Acetylgalactosaminyl-transferase / GM3 / renal cell carcinoma / CD9 / microdomain / ヒト腎癌細胞 / 糖鎖リモデリング / GM2合成酵素 / 糖鎖抗原 / GM3合成遺伝子 / RNAi / sialyl-sphingosine / マウス腎癌配転移モデル / マウス腎癌肺移転モデル / 糖鎖モデリング
Research Abstract
Human renal cell carcinoma (RCC) has been characterized by remarkable changes in ganglioside composition. TOS1 cells, typical of metastatic RCC, are characterized by predominance of GM2 as monosialoganglioside, and β1,4 GalNAc disialyl-Lc_4 (RM2 antigen) as disialoganglioside (Ito A, et al., J Biol Chem 276:16695,2001). In order to observe functional role of gangliosides in RCC malignancy, TOS1 cells were transfected with short interfering RNA (siRNA) based on open reading frame sequence of β1,4 GalNAc transferase (β1,4GalNAc-T), and its disordered sequence of siRNA (dsiRNA) as control. In siRNA transfectant, β1,4GalNAc-T mRNA level and GM2 expression were greatly reduced, whereby GM3 expression appeared. In contrast, RM2 antigen level was unchanged, even though it has the same β1,4 GalNAc epitope at the terminus. dsiRNA transfectant showed no change of β1,4GalNAc-T mRNA and did not express GM3. Concomitant with reduction of GM2 and appearance of GM3, siRNA transfectant showed greatly reduced motility and invasiveness, although growth rate was unaltered. Both transfectants with siRNA and dsiRNA expressed the same level of tetraspanin CD9. Since CD9/GM3 complex is known to reduce integrin-dependent motility and invasiveness (Ono M, et al., Biochemistry 40:6414,2001), it is plausible that motility and invasiveness of siRNA transfectant of TOS1 cells may be reduced by enhanced formation of such complex.