Reconstruction of the autonomic nerves controlling the pelvic organs and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Kazunori  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Urology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40161541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenji  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Anatomy, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20107246)
KAGEYAMA Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Urology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10211153)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAutonomic nerve / reconstruction / pelvic organs / 神経再建 / 自立神経 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
<Animal experiments> 1)Spontaneous reconstruction of the seriously injured canine hypogastric nerve over a long period occurred in high rate, electrophysiologically and histologically. A half of the length of the nerve was transected and its reconstruction was examined 4 years later. Reconstruction rate was approximately 60 %. 2)Reinnervation from the pelvic nerve to the neobladder was tried by transplanting the hypogastric nerve between the pelvic nerve and the colonic nerve in the dog. Reconstruction of the pathway was shown electrophysiologically and histologically. 3)Reconstruction of the canine hypogastric nerve by using the autonomic nerve showed no significant difference compared with that by the somatic nerve. 4)The canine hypogastric nerve could be reconstructed by using the artificial nerve conduit (polyglycolic acid-collagen). Reconstruction of the pathway was confirmed electrophysiologically and histologically. 5)Alteration of the NO system in urogenital organs according to aging, different sex-hormonal condition and so on was partly clarified. <Clinical application> Reconstruction of the autonomic nerve was applied clinically based on the results of the animal experiments mentioned above. 1)Reconstruction of the cavernous nerve for the erectile function was performed in radical prostatectomy using the sural nerve in 28 patients who wanted it among 100 patients. Transplantation was performed unilaterally or bilaterally or medially. Return of the erectile function was observed in each of the above 3 methods. Average recovery time was 13.4 months postoperatively. 2)Reconstruction of the splanchnic nerve for the ejaculatory function was performed during retroperitoneal lymph node dissection. Return of the ejaculatory function was observed. 3)A safe, minimary invasive, low cost surgery, named portless endoscopic surgery, was developed to perform these nerve reconstructions.