Possibility of new treatment modality by inhibition of anti-apoptotic molecule XIAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshihiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90237123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomoyuki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 講師
OJI Hiroshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30302293)
ビリム ラジーミル  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50334686)
鈴木 泰宏  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (50261699)
一柳 統  山形大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrological cancer / apoptosis / renal cell cancer / XIAP / FAs / urinary bladder cancer / Bcl-2 / 尿路上皮癌 / カスペース / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Detailed study of inter-molecular mechanism in apoptotic machinery of tumor cells may contribute to invention of new modality of cancer therapy. In the present study, a putative anti-apoptotic molecule, XIAP, was investigated in terms its expression and action for new modality of treatment. < design and examination of its action of short interference (si) RNA to XIAP> Previous study revealed insufficient inhibition of XIAP tempted us to use siRNA instead. Three sequences were used to siRNA and cloned into a plasmid vector good for siRNA. One of the three siRNA was most potent to knock down XIAP expression. <stable transfectant> Ten to twelve clones each were isolated from transfection of the vector to Caki-1 or LNCap, and under investigation of its function. <XIAP expression and its relation to CRP, interleukin (IL)-6 and tumor necrosis factor(TNF) pathway> Statistically significant correlation between XIAP expression and serum CRP was noticed in renal cell cancer patients. Among cultured cell lines, some of them secreted high titer of IL-6 and TNF-alpha, and frequently expressed XIAP. This indicates that possibility of double inhibition of XIAP expression itself and TNF pathway render more complete inhibition of XIAP leading to more susceptible to apoptotic stimuli. Further examination was being performed.