Elucidation on mechanisms of vanilloid and cannabinoid functions in the urogenital afferent neurotransmissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003-2004)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayuki  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Isao  University of Yamanashi Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50252424)
FUKASAWA Mizuya  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (80252039)
KAMIYAMA Manabu  University of Yamanashi Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90362061)
松下 和通  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (40293469)
土田 孝之  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (30217327)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVanilloid / Cannabinoid / VR1 and CB1 / Epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) / Afferent neurotransmission in urinary bladder / Amiloride / バニロイド / カンナビノイド / Valilloid receptor / Cannabinois receptor / CB1 / VR1 / Prostatic cell / Benign prostatic hyperplasia / Prostatic cancer / Cell growth and cell death
Research Abstract
Backaround of the study on the significance of epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) in the mechanism inducing overactive bladder :
Overactive bladder (OAB) is the symptom-based syndrome which was newly defined by the International Continence Society in 2002, and is a storage dysfunction exhibiting urinary urgency as an essential symptom. The mechanism inducing urinary urgency has not been revealed, although it has been speculated that it is involved in the abnormality in the afferent transmission. One has noted the significance on the role of unmyelinated C-fibers in which vanilloid receptors (VR1, VRL1) are largely expressed under pathologic conditions such as spinal cord injury, while the essence of mechanoceptors which convey urinary sensations is unknown. The recent studies demonstrated that the urothelium produced transmitters including ATP, influencing the transmission in the bladder sensory (Fry, C.H. : Urology, 2004). Thus, we examined the epithelial sodium channel (ENaC), one of th … More e candidates involved in the mechanosensory transduction in the bladder.
Materials and Methods :
1)Study in the human : Urothelia from patients without bladder outlet obstruction and with benign prostatic hyperplasia presenting OAB symptoms, were used. The expression of ENaC proteins was examined by immunohistofluorescent staining using anti-ENaC subunit polyclonal antibodies, and the ENaC genes expression was assessed by a quantitative RT-PCR.
2)Study in the rat (in vitro) : Urothelia from female rats without bladder outlet obstruction and with partial urethral obstruction, were used. The expression of ENaC proteins was examined by immunohistofluorescent staining using anti-ENaC subunit polyclonal antibodies, and the ENaC genes expression was assessed by a quantitative RT-PCR.
3)Study in the rat (in vivo) : Detrusor contractility and intermicturition interval were evaluated during cystometry. The effects of amiloride, an ENaC inhibitor, on these parameters were also examined.
Results :
1)Study in the human : The expression of proteins for ENaC subunits (α, β, γ) was detected in the human urinary bladder. The expression levels of each ENaC subunit mRNA in obstructed bladders were significantly greater than those in controls (Urology, 64 : 1255-1260, 2004).
2)Study in the rat (in vitro) : The expression of proteins for ENaC subunits (α, β, γ) was detected in the rat urinary bladder, although the expression levels of each subunit mRNA were not quantitatively different between bladders with and without bladder outlet obstruction
3)Amiloride, an ENaC inhibitor, did not change the detrusor contractility, whereas it markedly increased the intermicturition interval.
Conclusions and Discussion :
The studies revealed a remarkable species difference between the human and rat bladders with obstructed urethra in the expression levels of ENaC subunits (α, β, γ) mRNA, while these suggested the possibility that ENaC was involved in the induction of overactive bladder. Less