Machanism of Progresses renal disease studied by a magnifying-endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshinari (2004)  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00301218)
大島 伸一 (2002-2003)  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80293702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Ryohei  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324410)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20182636)
YOSHINO Yasushi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70324415)
小野 佳成  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00301218)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperitubular capillary / microcirculation / a magnifying-endoscopy enabling / cadaveric transplants / living donor transplants / warm and cold ischemia / acute tubular necrosis / direct imaging system / Human kidney transplantation / 慢性移植腎腎症 / chronic rejection, hyperfiltration / renal microcirculation / ischemic damage / 腎阻血再灌流障害 / 腎移植 human kidney transplantation / chronic rejection / hyperfiltration / ischenmic damage / 腎移植Human kidney trasplantation / ishenic damege
Research Abstract
We developed a direct imaging system of renal microcirculation by a magnifying-endoscopy enabling visualization of the movement of erythrocyte in glumerular and cortical peritubular capillary(CPC). We investigated the microcirculation of CPC in the early phase of both living and cadaveric donor transplant kidneys. Erythrocyte velocity in CPC were monitored and measured in twenty renal transplants at 20,60,90 and 120 minutes after reperfusion. The kidney grafts came from 11 living donors and 9 non-heart beating cadaveric donors. In living donor transplants, erythrocyte velocity in CPC at 20 minutes after revascularization declined to one third of base line value just before nephrectomy, and recovered to the pre-nephrectomy value 120minutes after reperfusion. In contrast, it continued to be disturbed for 90 minutes in cadaveric donor transplants. Erythrocyte velocity in CPC more significantly deteriorated in cadaveric transplants than in those of living transplants at 20 through 60 minutes after the revascularization.
In living donor transplants, erythrocyte velocity did not correlate with donor age, both warm and cold ischemic time, time to the initial urination and best creatine clearance. In the cadaveric transplants ischemic time, both WIT and CIT, did not correlate with the erythrocyte velocity. However, donor age, duration of ATN and best creatine clearance after transplantation significantly correlated with the erythrocyte velocity.
The measurement of erythrocyte velocity in CPC is a reliable method for predicting the recovery of renal function and reserved renal function of kidney allografts undergoing prolonged ischemia.