Isolation and characterization of sperm associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Microbial Diseases
Principal Investigator
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of science for Laboratory Animal Experimentation, Prof., 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hromitsu  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of science for Laboratory Animal Experimentation, Research associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10263310)
YOMOGIDA Kentaro  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of science for Laboratory Animal Experimentation, Associate Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (90283803)
NOZAKI Masami  Research Institute for Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of science for Laboratory Animal Experimentation, Associate Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30189394)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProtein / Nucleic Acid / Testis / Sperm / Germ cell / Gene / Differentiation / Sterility / 半数体 / ゲノム / cDNA / 特異的 / マウス / ヒト / トランスジェニク / ノックアウトマウス / クローニング
Research Abstract
We have cloned haploid germ-cell-specific cDNAs from a subtracted cDNA library that was generated by subtracting the mRNA of 17-day-old mouse testes (before haploid germ cells develop) from the cDNA of 35-day-old mouse testes. Detailed mRNA expression analysis revealed that the genes corresponding to the cloned cDNAs were exclusively expressed in germ cells at all steps of differentiation, at specific steps of differentiation, or at specific steps in the development of haploid germ cells. The expression of all of these genes was developmentally controlled. The products of germ-cell-specific genes encoded products included proteins of all sorts of roles in aspect of cellular homeostasis. Particularly, some proteins represented germ-cell-specific isozymes of previously known enzymes in energy metabolism. We also isolated the genomic DNA of haploid-specific genes and identified a number of regulatory motifs in the gene-promoter regions that were essential for transcription. One of these motifs, the cyclic AMP response element, was present in the promoter regions of several testis-specific genes, and was deemed to be functionally important. However, the haspin gene-promoter region did not contain a CRE motif. Similarly, the promoter regions of the MMP-28 (Illman et al. 2001), Hormone-sensitive lipase (Blaise et al. 2001), ldhc(Jethanandani and Goldberg 2001), SP-10(Reddi et al. 1999) genes which were specifically expressed in haploid germ cells, did not contain CRE motifs. These findings suggest the existence of different haploid germ-cell-specific regulatory proteins that specifically regulate the expression of haploid germ-cell-specific genes. Here, we describe our recent findings regarding germ-cell-specific genes and gene, products, and we discuss the relevance of our approaches to the study of germ cell differentiation mechanisms.