Study of gentic and epigenetic alterations in prostatic cancer using DNA microarray method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Katsusuke  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Hideyasu  Yamaguchi University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70209667)
YOSHIHIRO Satoru  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40284260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprostate cancer / primary structure of genom / array CGH / ZD1839 / PC-3 / LNCap / DU-145 / signal transduction / Arry CGH / LNCaP / ラテント癌 / ゲノム一次構造異常 / array CGH / PC3
Research Abstract
Incidence of prostate cancer in Japan and resultant mortality rates are lower than in Western countries. To elucidate the reasons behind this, the genetic characteristics of prostate cancer in Japanese patients were investigated. Comparative genomic hybridization was applied in 27 cases of prostate cancers in Japanese patients. The frequency of 13q loss may imply differences in biological behavior of prostate cancer between Japan and Western coutries. To clarify a array comparative genomic hybridization(CGH) technique, we applied array CGH spotted with 283 specific genes to 11 clinical prostate cancers, and the results were compared with comparative genomic hybridization (conventional CGH) and loss of heterozygosity (LOH) analysis using miciosatellite DNA markers. When the results of both CGH techniques were compared with those of LOH analysis, the correspondence rate of array CGH was significantly higher than that of conventional CGH (93.4% vs. 72.2%, p<0.05).
We examined the antiproliferative effects and mechanism of gefitinib (Iressa, ZD1839), an epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI) on three human prostate cancer cell lines, LNCap (hormon-dependent growth), PC-3 (hormone-independent growth) and DU-145. A significant dose-dependent growth-inhibitory effect was observed in the gefinitib treatment group for each cell lines. cDNA microarray experiments showed that several genes were down regulated.