| Project/Area Number |
14370516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAYA Kimio University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Organ-oriented Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20179120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Glycine / GABA / Cerebral infarction / Spinal cord injury / Pontine reticular formation / Micturition reflex / 橋網様態 / 直腸膀胱抑制反射 / グルタミン酸 / 吻側橋網様核 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Comparison of the neural mechanisms in the lumbosacral cord about the inhibition of micturition by stimulation of the pontine reticular formation or the perineum in rats. : The glycine and serine levels in the lumbosacral cord were increased when the bladder contraction was inhibited by stimulation of the pontine reticular formation, while the glycine level was increased but the serine level did not change in the lumbosacral cord when the bladder contraction was inhibited by stimulation of the perineum. This difference was considered because the metabolisms of the glycinergic neurons in the lumbosacral cord were also activated by stimulation of the pontine reticular formation. 2.The relation of the noradrenargic projection to the lumbosacral cord and amino acid neuronal activities in rats. : There were inhibitory neurons having the alpha-1D receptors in the lumbosacral cord. When these neurons received noradrenergic inputs, these neurons inhibited glycinergic neurons and urinary frequency occurred, but much noradrenergic inputs inhibited bladder contraction by inhibition of the afferent limb of the micturition reflex. 3.The improvement effect of the overactive bladder by glycine and/or GABA diet. : One % glycine diet for 4 weeks inhibited bladder and urethral activities in rats with/without spinal cord injury. Effect of glycine and GABA diet was uncertain. Therefore, it may be possible that the glycine is used for treatment of overactive bladder.