Analysis and detection of the molecules involving hormone refractory prostate cancer by applying Proteomics methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  Yokohama City Univ., Dept. Urology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hiroji  Yokohama City Univ., Dept. Urology, Associate professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (50244439)
YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City Univ., Dept. Urology, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00260787)
HIRANO Hisashi  Yokohama City Univ., Kihara institute for biological research, Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (00275075)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprostate cancer / hormone refractory cancer / proteomics / angiotensin II receptor / androgen / アンドロゲン受容体 / 前立線癌
Research Abstract
To analyze the key molecules involving progression of prostate cancer to hormone refractory cancer, we have applied proteomics and other molecular biological methodologies in this research project.
We have identified several molecules which expressed diffentially between androgen dependent prostate cancer cells and androgen independent ones in 2D gel analysis by applying anti-body to tyrosin-kinase. We, then, have focused on the Angiotensin II receptor (AT1) molecules among them.
We demonstrated that AT1 receptar is expressed in human prostate cells. Especially, high expression level of AT1 receptor is seen in androgen independent prostate cancer cells. And stimulation by AII induces activation of intracellular signal transduction pathways that lead to the growth of prostate cancer cells. And we showed that candesartan, an angiatensin II receptor (AT1) blocker, inhibits both the growth of prostate cancer calls in vitro and that of tumors produced by prostate cancer cells in nude mice in vivo (Mol cancer Therap. 2003). We also suggested the potential of AT1 receptor blocker as a novel therapy for prostate cancer (J. Urol. 2005).
We think that these study results have made a remarkable contribution to elucidate the mechanisms of hormone refractory prostate cancer as well as to develop a new novel therapy for this disease.