Is stem cell present in human endometrium?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20240666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yukihiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (10260431)
野田 隆弘  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10343055)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendometrium / endometriosis / clonality / 子宮平滑筋 / 幹細胞 / クロナリティ / レーザーマイクロダイゼクション
Research Abstract
Objective : To investigate the clonality of ectopic gland cells in peritoneal endometriosis
Design : Prospective study
Setting : University hospital
Patient(s) : Seven-teen women with surgically diagnosed endometriosis.
Intervention(s) : Samples of peritoneal endometriotic lesions were obtained from patients during laparoscopic surgery.
Main Outcome Measure(s) : Clonality analysis using the laser microdissection technique, a phosphoglycerate kinase (PGK) gene polymorphism assay, and an androgen receptor (AR) gene polymorphism assay following digestion of the DNA with methylation-sensitiveendonuclease were used.
Result(s) : Each ectopic gland of the peritoneal endometriotic lesion showed a monoclonal pattern in both the PGK gene and AR gene assays, but the methylation pattern of the PGK gene and/or AR gene was divergent among adjacent glands in the lesion. These data indicate that the peritoneal endometriotic lesions are multicellular in origin, although individual glands of the lesion are derived from single precursor cells.
Conclusion(s) : The colored peritoneal endometriotic lesion in the present study was multicellular in origin. Peritoneal endometriotic lesions may thus be initiated by transplantation of a cluster of eutopic endometrial tissues into the pelvis.