Antiatherogenic action of estrogen through inhibition of pathological proliferation in vascular smooth muscle sells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Hirohisa  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor and chairman, 医学部, 教授 (40153366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Kenji  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80250934)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20292427)
ABE Akiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30359567)
吉田 雅人  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20312738)
田中 栄一  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20322000)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsestrogen receptor / atherosclerosis / apoptosis / phosphorylation / MAP kinase pathway / cyclin D1 / selective estrogen receptor modulator / mammary carcinoma / エストロゲン / ラロキシフェン / 血管平滑筋 / テロメラーゼ / PI3K / Akt / NFκB経路 / nongenomicな作用 / 増殖 / 細胞周期 / サイクリンD1 / Rb蛋白 / プロモーター / MAPキナーゼ / p38経路 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
According to the scheduled research program, we obtained the results using human and the primary culture of rat vascular smooth muscle cells (SMC). (1)SMC expresses both estrogen receptor (ER) α and β. (2)SMC proliferates in the presence of high concentrations of serum and platelet-derived growth factor, and estrogen (E2) inhibited the proliferation. (3)Three kinds of MAP kinase family of ERK, JNK and p38 pathways, were investigated for the non-genomic action by E2: E2 strongly suppressed the ERK pathway but it did not affect the JNK. E2 also induced the phosphorylation of p38 MAP kinase which induced apoptosis in SMC. (4)The apoptosis was involved in the inhibition of SMC proliferation by E2. Next, we investigated the genomic mechanism. (1)E2 reduced the proliferation of SMC by inhibiting the progression of cell cycle into S phase. (2)E2 suppressed the amount of cyclin D 1 protein and Rb phosphorylation. (3)ERα was required for the E2-induced inhibition of SMC proliferation. Furthermore, we studied the role of raloxifene, a selective estrogen receptor modulator, in the proliferation of SMC and mammary carcinoma cells. We found that raloxifene like estrogen, inhibited the SMC proliferation by reducing the cyclin D1 level and Rb phosphorylation (agonistic to estrogen), whereas it inhibited the estrogen-induced cell proliferation in mammary carcinoma cells (antagonistic).