Instrument for measuring intrauterine oxygen metabolism using optical technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naohiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Motoi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30273189)
NISHIGUCHI Tomizou  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30198452)
SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro  Kawasaki City Nursing University, professor, 看護学科, 教授 (30126817)
茂庭 將彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00230053)
竹内 欽哉  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80362193)
須床 和恵  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (40343199)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnear-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) / oxygenation / placenta / uterus / transabdominal monitaring / 酸素動態 / 胎児情報 / 筋赤外線 / 胎盤
Research Abstract
The oxygenation status of uterus could be closely related to uterine contraction. However, there have been no methods to detect its changes through maternal abdominal wall. Near-infrared(NIR) spectroscopy has shown immense potential as a non-invasive method for monitoring real-time oxygenation status. We have investigated the trans-abdominal monitoring of oxygenation status of uterus continuously by NIR spectroscopy. We improved the sensor of NIRO 500 (Hamamatsu Photonics KK, Hamamatsu, Japan) to obtain convincing data of oxygenation changes of uterus. Using the sensor, we could succeed in obtaining the data for oxyhemoglobin(HbO_2) and deoxyhemoglobin(Hb) through maternal abdomen. This method could be a viable technique for intrapartum monitoring.