Study on Molecular Mechanism of Implantation :based on the Concept of Crosstalk between Embryo and Endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Kenji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10221350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURA Shigeo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60335289)
FUJII Shingo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30135579)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImplantation / Endometrial Stromal Cells / Endometrial Epithelial Cells / Embryo / Decidualization / 子宮内膜 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Background
Decidualization of endometrial stromal cells(ESC), which is initiated by the effects of the maternal hormones estrogen(E2) and progesterone(P), is a prerequisite for successful implantation. Meanwhile there could exist the embryonic regulation on endometrial cells before implantation. The presence of the embryo itself has been thought to play an important role in successful implantation. Therefore in this project, we analyzed such global gene profiles that were either induced or suppressed by in vitro decidualization or embryo-cocultured endometrial stromal cells using microarray technology.
Results
1) Analysis of inducible/suppressive genes in in vitro decidualised ESC
Of 10,012 genes, 258 ones were significantly induced whereas 127 ones significantly suppressed on 10^<th> day for culture with E2/P. Those genes were classified into 17 groups from the functional point of view. Verifications were done by RT-PCR on some genes. Microarray analysis were done on 3^<rd> and 6^<th> day, and there found 15 genes whose expressions were gradually increased whereas 8 genes gradually decreased.
2)Analysis of inducible/suppressive genes in embryo-cocultured ESC
Of 10,012 genes, 7 ones were significantly induced whereas 17 ones significantly suppressed on 6^<th> day for indirect coculture with embryos. Verifications were done by RT-PCR on some genes.
Conclusions
We found out many inducible/suppressive genes that had not been previously mentioned in connection with implantation ; 385 genes in decidualized ESC, 24 genes in embryo-cocultured ESC. We also found out 23 genes whose expressions were increased/decreased day by day in decidualized ESC. Close investigation of those genes will reveal the mechanism of successful implantation.