Analysis of the interaction between fetal cells and maternal cells in placenta formation using green-mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50155058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masahiro  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10260639)
OHMICHI Masahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10283764)
TAHARA Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00294091)
武田 卓  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20301260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsblastcyst / chirion / low-oxygen condition / hypoxia-inducible factor / ovarian cancer / dissemination / Rho / hypoxia-inducible factor 1α / ES細胞 / 卵 / グリーンマウス / マトリゲル
Research Abstract
To determine the relationship between fetal cells and maternal cells in placenta formation, we started this project. Fortunately a laboratory of this institution kindly prepared green mouse for us. We tried to set up 3D culture system. We tried to search optimal conditions for that purpose, which is no successful up to now. Along with them, we performed a lot of related works. During the development of eggs, Y27632, an inhibitor of Rho induced the arrest of development before cavity formation, which was reversible. We determined that Na+/K+exchanger had an critical role in cavity formation. We also clarified that GLUT1 and VEGF were up-regulated under low oxygen conditions in the placental cell lines through HIF-1alpha interaction with a consensus HRE site of the GLUT1 promoter and that up-regulation of RhoA induced by low-oxygen conditions may play an important role in regulation of HIF-1alpha expression in trophoblast cells. We also clarified that invasion and infiltration were blocked by inhibition of Rho system. Alendronate, which blocks Rho system, inhibited adhesion and infiltration in the dissemination morel of ovarian cancer induced by LPA.
As mentioned above, this project has same difficulties in the beginning, however a lot of works were finally published in relation to this project. In the future study on placenta formation, placental tissue from the green mouse should be used.