Molecular biology of species-specific sperm and zona pellucida interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA KOJI  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00068496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATANI AKIKO  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50212402)
SAWAI HIDEAKI  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80215904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordszona pellucida / transgenic mouse / ZP2- knockout mouse / pig ZPA / oocyte / fertilization / infertility / ovarian follicular disorder / RNA干渉 / 卵透明帯 / 卵胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / ZPA / ZPB / ZPC / 精子 / ノックアウトマウス / 不妊症 / トランスジェニック
Research Abstract
The zona pellucida, an extracellular matrix surrounding mammalian oocytes, is composed of three glycoproteins designated as ZP1(ZPB), ZP2(ZPA) and ZP3(ZPC). During fertilization, zona pellucida glycoproteins play several critical roles such as recognition of sperm, induction of the acrosome reaction and prevention of polyspermy. The purpose of this study was to examine the molecular mechanism of expression and incorporation of pig zona pellucida glycoprotein 2 (pZP2) in mouse zona pellucida. A transgene construct was prepared by placing a minigene that encodes pig ZP2 downstream from the promoter of mouse ZP2. Using this construct, we obtained four mouse lines harboring the pig ZP2 gene. The transgenic protein was found to be synthesized only in growing oocytes and expressed on the surface of the oocytes within the ovary. However, it was not detected in ovulated eggs. Furthermore, the pZP2 transgene did not rescue the phenotype in ZP2-knockout zona-deficient mice. These results indicated that in transgenic mice pig ZP2 is synthesized but not incorporated into the mouse zona pellucida, possibly due to failure to combine with other mouse ZP components (ZP1 and ZP3). It is therefore concluded that the zona pellucida is constituted from the component proteins in a molecular species-specific manner.