Location of the central pathway in the human brain related visual and vestibular spatial orientation estimated by EEG dipole tracing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yatsuji  Gifu University, Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60135192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Keisuke  Gifu University, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10190638)
AOKI Mitsuhiro  Gifu University, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30283302)
MATSUNAMI Kenichi  Gifu University, Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90027491)
YAMADA Hironao  Gifu University, Mechanical and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80240034)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEEG-dipole tracing / self motion perception / Optokinetic stimulation / amygdala / 双極子追跡法 / SSB / DT法 / circular vection / 扁桃体
Research Abstract
[Purpose]Little is known about the central pathway on the self motion perception induced by the optokinetic stimulus. Then, the purpose of this study is evaluating the central path using the EEG-dipole tracing method. [Method]Optokinetic torsional stimuli of 40 deg/s and 60 deg/s were given to the normal subjects. When the self motion perception was induced, they were asked to keep pushing the hand switch until it disappeared. During the stimuli, according to the international 10-20 method, we measured 21 channels of EEG. The dipole tracing method was performed using Brain Space Navigator (Japan graphics Ltd.), and the results were displayed on a subject's own CT. [Result]The potential generation source was detected near amygdala and thalamus just before the onset of the self motion perception. However, it can not be called a specific because it was also recognized by pushing the hand switch. After the onset there was the potential expression in the occipital lobe in respect of parieto-occipital sulcus. Another potential generation source was detected in cerebellar nodulus just before the end of the self motion perception, and it moved to the cerebellar hemisphere. The potential expression was also recognized in PIVC. Those evoked potentials were irrelevant for the stimulation direction.