Regeneration of larynx and trachea by differentiation and induction of autologous mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Shin-ichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30324643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (70227908)
OMORI Koichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10233272)
TANAKA Shinzo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90163526)
HIRATSUKA Yasuyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40324636)
FUKUSHIMA Hideyuki  Kitano Hospital, The TAZUKE KOFUKAI Medical Research Institute, Researcher, 第4研究部, 研究員 (30144405)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregeneration of larynx / regeneration of trachea / regeneration of cricoid and thyroid cartilage / regeneration of vocal fold / regeneration of nerve / transplantation of MSCs / in situ tissue engineering / marlex mesh / 気管、喉頭再生 / 反回神経再生 / 末梢神経再生 / 人工神経管 / 組織工学 / 自己骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 気管・喉頭の再生 / 幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
According to the concept of in situ tissue engineering, the artificial scaffold for regeneration of injured tissues/organs have been designed and improved. And we succeeded in regeneration of the trachea, cricoid cartilage, a pat of thyroid cartilage, vocal folds and recurrent laryngeal nerve by using the artificial scaffold in canine model. From these good results, clinical applications have been started in regeneration of the trachea, cricoid cartilage, and cranial nerves in Kyoto university hospital, Kitano hospital and Fukushima Medical university hospital after approval of each ethical committee. Cell therapy is estimated in its safety for clinical uses.
This study makes it possible to regenerate cranial nerve, trachea and so on. It can enlarge the safety margin against the local recurrence of the cancer because of the wide resection of periphery of the cancer invasive regions. It means that the local recurrence rate of the cancer will be able to reduce. Moreover, it will relieve the physiological, mental and economical costs of the patients. This study could be change the concept of the cancer treatment.