Neural mechanism for critical period of the auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAUMI Harukazu (2004)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10374167)
内藤 泰 (2002-2003)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70217628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Juichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90176339)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50335270)
TSUJI Jun  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252448)
FUJINO Kiyohiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50359832)
平海 晴一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstem cell / bone marrow stromal cell / ES cell / cell transplantation / FDG / PET / 移植 / 聴覚路 / 分化 / 臨界期 / 脳磁図 / 聴皮質 / 先天性難聴 / 言語習得 / 難聴 / 聴神経 / SPM / 脳機能画像 / 再生
Research Abstract
We studied on stem cell implantation in the auditory tract of experimental animals in search for possibilities of manipulating the critical period of the auditory cortex. We injected autologous bone marrow stromal cells (MSC) into the modiolus of the cochlea damaged by aminoglycoside, and observed massive survival of MSCs, some of which differentiated into neuronal cells. Mouse embryonic stem cells (ES cells) cultured on skull bone marrow cell layer were co-cultured with cochlear sensory epithelium, which resulted in massive elongation of neurites from ES cells and attachment of the neurites to hair cells. Expression of synaptophysin was observed in the neurites of ES cell-derived neurons adjacent to the basal or basolateral portion of hair cells. These findings indicate a high potential of ES cells to differentiate into auditory tract neurons. We also used mouse ES cells after treatment with the SDIA as transplants. Hartley guinea pigs deafened by kanamycin and ethacrynic acid were us … More ed as recipient animals. ES cells were introduced into the cochlear modiolus. Transplanted cochleae exhibited significantly lower eABR thresholds in comparison with those of non-operated ones, which suggests possible contribution of SDIA-treated ES cell implantation to retrieval of auditory function. These results suggest future potential of using stem cell implantation to overcome critical period of the auditory nervous system. As for studies by functional brain imaging, we used 18F-FDG in normal hearing volunteers and let them watch silent video of a speaker's face. Positron emission tomography (PET) scan of their brain revealed significant activation of visual cortex, parietal lobe and the posterior portion of the superior temporal gyrus(STG) in the left hemisphere. If this lip reading activation of the left STG become dominant in congenitally deafened subjects, processing of visual aspects of language may be prevailing in the temporal cortex, which is expected to become one of the indicators for critical period of spoken language acquisition. Less