Research for clinical application of gene therapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NIBU Ken-ichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20251283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Naoki  Kobe University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40343264)
志水 賢一郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00335431)
遠藤 壮平  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246876)
俣野 哲朗  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00270653)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / gene therapy / adenoviral vector / COX-2 / adenoviral vector / head and neck cancer / repication-selective / gene therpay / oncolysis / 頭頚部癌 / 増殖型アデノウイルスベクター / CAR
Research Abstract
Objective : To teat the oncolytic activity of COX2-promoter based conditional replication-selective adenovirus vector for squamous cell carcinoma cells of head and neck.
Subjects : A conditional replication-selective adenovirus vector in which the expression of Ela, required for viral replication, is controlled by the COX-2 promoter, Ad-COX2-Ela, was generated. Its oncolytic activity according to the levels of COX-2 and CAR (Coxsackie and adenovirus receptor) expression was tested in a series of human head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines.
Results
The respective COX-2 mRNA expression ratios of KB, H891, T891, T892, and L871 were 1.5, 60, 1, 14.6, and 1.3. The corresponding CAR mRNA expression ratios were 1, 1, 5, 4, and 3. In vitro assays showed significant growth suppression of cancer cell lines with strong expressions of COX-2. In addition, Ad-COX2-Ela showed significant growth suppression of COX-2 expressing tumors in vivo model.
Cenclusions
In this study, we demonstrated the possibility of oncolytic therapy using the COX-2 promoter based conditional replication-selective adenovirus for head dnd neck squamous cell carcinoma expressing COX-2.