The mechanism in the diversity and amplification of mucosal immune system -Clinical application of mucosal vaccine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNE Shoji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00253899)
USHIKAI Masato  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00284886)
NISHIMOTO Kengo  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50305132)
FUKUIWA Tatsuya  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60325785)
AKASHI Mitsuru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
宮之原 郁代  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40305131)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHaemophilus influenzae / Streptococcus pneumoniae / Phosphorylcholine / Mucosal vaccine / Intra-nasal vaccination / IgA / IgE / Type I allergy / 粘膜免疫 / 粘間ワクチン / 上気道感染 / IgG / ワクチン / P6 / ナノスフィア / アジュバント / 破傷風菌トキソイド / PC
Research Abstract
1.Immune responses against Haemophilus influenzae(Hi) P6.
Recombinant P6(rP6) and nanosphere were coupled and intra-nasally administered to mice. Although P6-specific serum IgM and IgG levels were increased, secretory IgA was not induced in external secretions, indicating the low antigenesity of rP6 as mucosal antigen.
2.Mucosal immune responses against phosphorylcholine(PC).
PC is contained in all Gram-positive and -negative bacteria. However, the antigenesity of PC is not yet clarified. When PC was intra-nasally administered to mice, systemic as well as mucosal immune responses were induced without using any mucosal adjuvant such as cholera toxin. Moreover, the antibodies induced by PC were cross-reactive with several different strains of Hi and Streptococcus pneumoniae. Those results suggest that PC might be a candidate of mucosal vaccine with broad spectrum.
3.Inhibition of type I allergy by immunization with PC.
Mucosal vaccine frequently induces type I allergy by producing IgE. However, when PC was intra-nasally or intra-peritoneally administered to mice, the production of IgE was significantly reduced. Further, splenic helper T cells isolated from immunized mice with PC produced much less IL-4 compared with the controls. Those findings suggest the efficacy and the safety of PC as a promising mucosal vaccine.