| Project/Area Number |
14370550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Shigeaki Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50002382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBA Kenichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70333599)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Hospital, Inst., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90281807)
TAGAWA Yohimitu Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40109426)
YOKOI Masahiko Hokkaido Univ., Hospital, Lec., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20291677)
小竹 聡 北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00186694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | human adenovirus type 4 / epidemic keratoconjunctivitis / heradiatary analysis / hexon region / fiber region / wild type (isolated from the patients with this nosocomial infection / serotype / new genome type / アデノウイルス / PCR法 / 分子疫学 / ヘキソン遺伝子 / ファイバー遺伝子 / 進化系統樹 / 結膜炎 / 接着因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Human adenoviruses in the genus Mastadenovirus of the family Adenoviridae form a group of viruses including 51 serotypes. They have been clssified into six species, human AdV-A to -F, according to their biologic, immunologic, and oncogenic properties. A diverse tissue tropism emits within human AdV. The human AdVs have been shown to cause enteric, upper. and tower-respiratry tract infections, hemorrhagic cystitis and epidemic keratoconjunctivitis. Human adenovirus type 4 (AdV-4) was one of the major serotypes isolated from patients with epidemic keratoconjunctivitis. In 2001, we encountered nosocomial infections with epidemic keratoconjunctivitis in the ophthalmology ward of one hospital in Sapporo, in the northern part of Japan. Adenoviruses were isolated from the patients with this nosocomial infection, and they were identified as AdV-4 by neutralization test using serotype-specific antiserum. The isolates, however, showed different cleavage patterns when they were analyzed by polymerase chain reaction-restriction length fragment polymorphism method targeting partial hexon region in parallel comparison with those of AdV-4 prototype strain. When the cleavage patterns of the isolates were compared using full viral genome with Bam HI and Sma I, they are different from hose of AdV-4p and other previously known AdV-4 variants. The nucleotide sequences of the fiber gene of the isolates showed higheat homologies (94.3%) with AdV-4 among the available nucleotide sequences from GenBank, and formed a monophyletic cluster along with the prototype strain AdV-4. The isolates, however were located as the different lineage of AdV-4 from sporadic infectious We concluded that the nosocomial infection in 2001 was caused by a new genome type of AdV-4, which was designated as AdV-4c.