Transplantation for retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuko  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecture, 病院・講師 (70302130)
TOMITA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40302088)
SATO Hajime  Tohoku University Hospital, Research associate, 病院・助手 (10312571)
YAMATO Masayuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40267117)
OKANO Mitsuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsretinal pigment epithelium / iris pigment epithelium / brain derived-neurotrophic factor / adeno-associated virus / cell transplantation / TrkB / アデノアソシエイトウイルス / 免疫染色 / in situ hybridization / 網膜変性 / 光障害 / ウイルス至適濃度 / 神経保護因子 / バリアー / ウイルスベクター / 細胞増殖因子遺伝子 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素変性 / 主要組織適合抗原
Research Abstract
We report a subretinal iris pigment epithelial cell (IPE) transplantation with safely. When these cells were genetically engineered that expressing neurotrophic factors, the transplantation rescued the photoreceptor cells from phototoxicity. We used adeno-associate virus (AAV2) for delivering neurotrophic factors, such as brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) to the transplanted cells. If we used more than 1x107 capsides/ml AAV-BDNF for transfection, statistically significant photoreceptor protection was observed in the AAV-BDNF-IPE transplantation from phototoxicity. However, the rescue effect was not dose-dependent. Then, we examined the BDNF receptor TrkB expression, because the receptor may control the effect of BDNF. So far many isoforms of TrkB have reported and we examined two of the major isoforms of TrkB ; TrkB-FL which has tyrosine kinase activity in the cell and TrkB-T1 which has not. These isoforms showed not always completely same expression by immunohistochemistry. TrkB-FL was expressed mainly on nerve fiber layer, ganglion cells layer, and inner nuclear layer (INL), conversely TrkB-T1 was on INL and RPE. Both isoforms were not expressed in ONL and photoreceptor layer. From the results of double immunostaining with S100β, These isforms were expressed on Muller cells. Further these isoforms were expressed in the retina not only spatially but also temporally different way, although the expression was enhanced by the AAV-BDNF-IPE transplantation. When we performed in situ hybridization, same expression pattern were also confirmed. siRNA experiments showed significant less photoreceptor protection when we injected siRNA of TrkB-T1. When we examined differential gene expression by DNA microarray of Muller cell line, rMC-1 between BDNF stimulated and non-stimulated, neurotrophic factors that were so far reported were not many expressed. Another mechanism such as scavenging the ions in the surrounding circumstances may be important.