Study of vitreous type II collagen in vitreoretinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Shoji  Gunma University, school of Medicine, Dept of Ophthalmology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30125843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Tomohiro  Gunma University, school of Medicine, Dept of Ophthalmology, 医学部, 講師 (70292612)
MARUYAMA Yasuhiro  Gunma University, school of Medicine, Dept of Ophthalmology, 医学部, 講師 (60261848)
MURAKAMI Masami  Gunma University, school of Medicine, Dept of Laboratory Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30241871)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvitreous / vitrectomy / type II collagen / type II procollagen / hyaluronic acid / サイトカイン / VEGF / ELISA / 網膜電図 / ELIZA
Research Abstract
The vitreous gel is composed of a three-dimensional structure of collagen and high-molecular-weight hyaluronic acid (HA). Although the vitreous gel is homogeneous in infant eyes, Vitreous liquefaction develops with age. The predominant vitreous collagen, type II collagen, accounts for approximately 75% of the vitreous collagen. Type II procollagen, which is a soluble precursor, is synthesized within the cell and released outside the cell. When procollagen becomes collagen, C-propeptide (CPII) is cleaved from the procollagen by enzymes. Thus, the level of CPII may reflect the production of vitreous collagen. To clarify the metabolism of the human vitreous, we measured the levels of CPII and HA in surgically obtained vitreous gel and postoperative vitreous fluid obtained during fluid-air exchange, using ELISA. HPLC showed that the molecular weight of CPII in the vitreous samples corresponded to that of the CPII purified from bovine cartilage. In the patients with DR, pCOL-II-C and HA levels decreased significantly with increasing patient age. In the eyes that had postoperative fluid-air exchange, CPII in the fluid samples remained at a level similar to that of the vitreous samples, while the HA levels in the fluid samples were significantly lower than those in the vitreous samples. CPII appears to be secreted persistently into the vitreous cavity before and after vitrectomy. Production of type II collagen in the vitreous decreases with age.