Analysis of gene and protein expression on infiltrating lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10010464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Kyoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30262174)
SUGITA Sunao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10299456)
TANAKA Akiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60302874)
KAWAGUCHI Tatsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90376707)
IWANAGA Yoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40418661)
二神 創  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70301158)
佐々木 秀次  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80302850)
廣瀬 晶  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00311655)
菅本 良治  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20334419)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssarcoidosis / Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease / T cell receptor / γδ lymphocytes / DNAチップ / ぶどう膜炎 / T細胞クローン / DNA解析
Research Abstract
Expression profile of gene and protein on infiltrating lymphocytes in the eye was investigated using T cell clones established from infiltrating cells in the eye of patients with various clinical entities of ocular inflammatory disorders, uveitis.
Ocular infiltrating cells in patients with sarcoidosis and patients with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease were compared each other. There were only four genes which were three times stronger in sarcoidosis than in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease. On the other hand, in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease, 72 genes were expressed three times stronger than in sarcoidosis. In sarcoidosis, T cell receptor αchain expression was 3.4 times higher than Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease, while in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease T cell receptor δ chain and soluble δ chain were 6.2 times and 5.4 times higher than sarcoidosis, respectively. These data suggest that subset of infiltrating lymphocytes in the eye was completely different in the two diseases : ocular infiltrating ly … More mphocytes were αβ lymphocytes in sarcoidosis whereas γδ lymphocytes in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease. It is generally understood that γδ lymphocytes consist of 1-5% of T lymphocytes in the body and present mainly in the skin and epithelium of the mucosa. They play an important role in the innate immunity. It has not reported previously that γδ lymphocytes infiltrate in the eye. This study is the first to report that γδ lymphocytes infiltrate in the eye of patients with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease.
Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease is an autoimmune disease specific to melanocytes. Melanocyte existing both in the eye and the skin are the targets of autoimmune reactions by T lymphocytes including γδ lymphocytes. The γδ lymphocytes found in the eye of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease might be related to γδ lymphocytes in the skin. It is suggested that immunopathogenic mechanisms of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease might be a cross reaction and immunological recognition by the γδ lymphocytes against melanocytes. Less