Identification of causative gene mutation and analysis of genotype-phenotype correlation in Japanese cone(-rod) dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60283438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgenetic retinal diseases / molecular genetics / cone dystrop / cone-rod dystrophy / CRX gene / RFTGC1 gene / fundus albipunctatus / incomplete congenital stationary night blindness / 遺伝子変異 / 不全型先天停止性夜盲 / RETGCI遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the causative genes of genetic retinal diseases, especially of cone (-rod) dystrophy, and to compare the genotype and phenotype in the patients. We analyzed CRX, RETGC1,peripherin/RDS, GUCA1A, HRG4, ABCA4,and RPGR genes in 38 families with cone (-rod) dystrophy, and found a CRX gene mutation in 2 families,3 RETGC1 gene mutations in 3 families, and a peripherin/RDS gene mutation in a family. The CRX gene mutation and 2 of the RETGC1 gene mutations had been reported in Caucasian population indicating that the codons are focuses for autosomal dominant cone (-rod) dystrophy internationally. We found a novel complex mutation, Ile9l5Thr+Gly9l7Arg, in the RETGC1 gene. In this screening the causative gene mutations were found in 4 out of 10 autosomal dominant families indicating that the causative mutation of cone (-rod) dystrophy can be determined at relatively high frequency in Japanese population. The same mutations in the same gene caused an overall similar clinical phenotype in different races, however, the severity differed among the patients indicating some environmental, or genetic factors other than the identified mutations effected the severity.
Besides cone (-rod) dystrophy, we analyzed the genotype-phenotype correlation in many cases with fundus albipunctatus. We found some cases with incomplete congenital stationary night blindness were associated with progressive retinal and optic atrophy. A case with enhanced s-cone syndrome was associated with subretinal neovascularization. We found a case with Leber congenital amaurosis caused by a de novo CRX gene mutation.