Pathophysiology of vitreous and new therapeutic modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mineo  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303642)
NAKAMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60283438)
MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMacular edema / Internal limiting membrane / Enzyme / Vitreous surgery / Macular hole / Electroretinogram / Age-related macular degeneration / Retinal pigment epithelium / 加齢黄斑変性 / 組織培養 / 網膜内境界膜剥離 / 網膜硝子体手術 / 黄斑上膜 / 光干渉断層計 / プラスミン
Research Abstract
Pathological processes in the vitreous will be reflected in the retinal function. We studied the relationship between the vitrectomy and the morphology and the function of the retina. First, the relationship between the qualitative and structure abnormality of the vitreous in macular diseases was studied. We demonstrated aphakic/pseudophakic cystoid macular edema had decreased full-field retinal function, which may have been caused by the diseased vitreous with various chemical mediators (AJO2003). In eyes with idiopathic macular hole, the progression of the macular hole might depend on a balance between the foveal adhesion and the vitreous (AJO2003). Second, the efficacy, surgical damage and limitation of vitreous surgery were investigated in epiretinal membrane, choroidal neovascularization, diabetic macular edema (IOVS2002,2003,2003) and pseudo-macular hole (AJO2003). Delayed functional recovery was demonstrated in internal limiting membrane removal and macular translocation (Ophthalmology2003,IOVS2004). Third, we studied the effect of plasmin on the retinal function and morphology. The efficacy of plasmin in separation of the vitreo-retinal interface was demonstrated by the histological specimen of the internal limiting membrane removed from the eyes with diabetic macular edema. This was the first evidence of the effectiveness of plasmin in the living human eye (Ophthalmology 2004). Lastly, the new treatment of age-related macular degeneration including transplantation of retinal pigment epithelium has been investigated.