A research about the new therapy for glaucomatous optic nerve damage based on the endogenous neuroprotective system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIHARA Hidenobu  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Ophthalmogy and visual science, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60217148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Mikiko  Kumamoto University, Kumamoto University Hospital, Ophthalmogy, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10284770)
HIRATA Akira  Kumamoto University, Kumamoto University Hospital, Ophthalmogy, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60295144)
木村 章  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20284771)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglaucoma / neuroprotection / cytokine / statin / antithrombin III / familial amyloid polyneuropathy / endogenous survival factor / SEREX法
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated our hypothesis that immune reaction and stress response exerted neuroprotective effect on glaucomatous optic nerve damage. First, we reported that IL-6, multifunctional cytokine produced by several cells, provided a neuroproctive effect on retinal damage (BBRC 302:226,2003). Second, we demonstrated the neuroprotective effect of statin (Arch Ophthalmol 120:1707,2002) and antithrombin III (IOVS 44:332,2003) and the beneficial effects of anti-LOX-1 antibody on the endotoxin-induced inflammation (Pro Natl Acad Sci USA 100:1274,2003) by inhibiting leukocyte-endothelial interaction. Third, we demonstrated the neuroprotective effect of LEDGF, enodogenous and exogenous survival factor, on retinal damage (Brain Res 991:163,2003). Fourth, we elucidated the clinical and surgical outcomes of the treatment of unique type of secondary glaucoma associated with transthyretin related familial amyliod polyneuropathy (Arch Ophthalmol 121:351,2003).