Study for development of genetic therapy for keloid and hypertrophic scar.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Mutsumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Reserch Assoc, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50311618)
NAGASE Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Reserch Assoc, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00359613)
加地 展之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
多久嶋 亮彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90272541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordskeloid / fibroblast / MMP / skin / retinoid / tretinoin / retinoic acid / レノイド / コラゲナーゼ / 繊維芽細胞 / mRNA
Research Abstract
Keloids are skin abnormalities that are characterized by excessive deposition of collagen bundles in the dennis. Patients with keloids complain not only about their cosmetic appearances, but also about continuous itching andlor tenderness associated with chronic inflammation. Degradation of extracellular matrix (ECM) may be upregulated associated with the expansion of keloids into circumferential skin, and high metabolic activity of keloid tissues may be due to increased matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) activity. Based on these hypotheses, we examined differences in expressions of MMP-1, MMP-8, and MMP-13 between keloid-derived fibroblasts and normal dermal fibroblasts. Since retinoids are potent inhibitors of MMPs in the treatment of photoaged skin and cancers, we also examined whether or not tretinoin affects MMPs expressions of keloid-derived fibroblasts.
The results of real-time PCR and ELISA demonstrated a significant upregulation of MMP-13 as well as significant downregulation of … More MMP-1 and MMP-8 in keloid-derived fibroblasts, both at mRNA and protein levels. MMP-1 mRNA expression in the control group was significantly upregulated after the addition of tretinoin, whereas no significant change was observed in the keloid group : MMP-8 mRNA expression in the control group was significantly upregulated with the peak at 12 hours by tretinoin, while no significant change was observed in the keloid-derived fibroblasts. In contrast, the remarkably elevated MMP-13 mRNA expression in the keloid group was significantly suppressed with the peak suppression at 12 hours after. addition of tretinoin, while MMP-13 mRNA expression in the control group was not significantly changed.
The decrease in MMP-1 and MMP-8 may contribute to accumulation of type I and type III collagen in keloid tissues, and this mechanism may be modulated by molecular interaction with MMP-13. Tretinoin appeared to reverse the abnormal expression profile of MMPs in keloid-derived fibroblasts, such as markedly elevated expression of MMP-13, partly through inactivation of AP-1 pathway. The present results suggested that tretinoin may be clinically useful to improve chronic inflammation seen in keloids and prevent expansion of keloid tissues into circumferential normal skin. Less