Ex vivo development of a composite human skin equivalent from hair follicles micrografted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERASHI Hiroto  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 実  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10304106)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Hair follicle / Acellular Dermal Matrix / Composite epithelium / Stratified squamous epithelium / Fatty acid / Gas chromatography / Composite oral mucosa equivalent / プリオン病
Research Abstract
1. We purchased "AlloDerm" from U.S.A. and "SureDerm" from Korea.
2. We decided to utilize "AlloDerm" for this project because that was superior to this about dermal structure and basement membrane, performed HE and immunohistochemical staining of Fibronectin, Collagen IV, and Laminin.
3. Kobe University plastic surgery did not have laboratory and at first we got the room and set large apparatus such as clean bench, heat sterilization apparatus, refrigerated centrifuge, incubator, cryopreservation vessel, bench and fixed experiment facilities/instrument.
4. We applied to Kobe University ethic committee for allowance of cultivation epidermis, oral mucosa, hair follicle cells at the beginning of 2003.
5. We presented two culture methods of hair follicles in the second Annual Meeting Japanese Regenerative Medicine.
6. Because only Laminin was present among basement membrane components of "AlloDerm", we coated to "AlloDerm" in Laminin and tried hair follicle transp1antation, but did not succeed … More to cell inoculation even if take did it.
7. So, we tried coating in other basement membrane components, but did not succeed afterwards. Now we are under study in attchin and a new coating matrix pretreatment.
8. On the other hand, manufacture of the composite oral mucosa which used "AlloDerm" succeeds in Kobe University and we took off an ethic committee in clinical application and now repeats a case (presented it at the 47th Annual Meeting of Japan society plastic and Reconstructive surgery).
9. We purchased gas chromatography in autumn, 2003, and instrumental setting completed it in three months and analyzed total fatty acids of hair follicles and hairs. Palmitic acid was a lot present in both, essential fatty acid was not present in hair (presented it in the third Annual Meeting of Japanese Regenerative Medicine, and the tenth keloid/hypertrophic scar meeting for the study. In addition, is to present it in 2nd World Wound Healing Society this summer).
10. Now we are sampling the oral mucosa grafted several months ago, and to review whether they recover in normal mucosa through membranous fatty acid analysis. Less