THE STUDY FOR REGULATION OF THE DEVELOPMENTAL DYNAMICS OF LYMPHATIC SYSTEMS IN HEAD AND NECK, AND FOR THE ADHESION SYSTEMS OF CANCER CELLS TO LYMPHATIC ENDOTHELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigemitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshihiko  Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70271666)
SHIBATA Kei-ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50145265)
YAMAOKA Yuji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50322821)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLymphatic endothelium / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / VEGF / IGF / Lymphangiogenesis / TLR / CCL21 / desmoplakin / V28 / TLR2 / TLR4 / CCR7 / リンパ管 / デスモプラキン / プラコグロビン / デスモコリン / デスモグレイン / p53 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We have been cleared that the human lymphatic endothelium expresses desmoplakin which is a component of desmosome. In this study, the expression of desmosome-associated proteins ; desmoplakins and plakoglobin in plaque, and desmocollins and desmogleins in core was tested on the oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) in the maxillary antrum and tongue. In the results, 1)lymphatic endothelium in cancer tissues expressed desmoplakins, 2)OSCC in lymphatic vessles overexpressed desmoplakins, and 3)OSCC developed a tendency to lose desmosomal core. In the study for the expression of desmosomal proteins on OSCC cell lines ; HSC2,HSC3,HSC4,HO1myu1,HO1N1,Ca.922,SAS,KB, it was observed that 1)all cell lines did not express desmoglein 1 and 2, 2)KB did not express desmoglein 1-3, 3)all cell lines except for Ca.922 did not express desmocollin 1, 4)HSC4,HO1myu1,HO1N1,SAS rarely express desmocollin 2, 5)all cell lines express desmocollin 3, plakoglobin, and desmoplakin 1 and 2, and 6)in HO1myu1,HO1N1,Ca.922, and SAS, desmoplakin expresses at cell-cell contact but in HSC2,HSC3, and HSC4, desmoplakin diffuses intracellularly. The OSCC may bind to lymphatic vessels with surface exposed desmoplakin overexpressed on cells. Furthermore the OSCC cells in both cell lines and tissues having p53 mutant also intracellulaly overexpressed desmoplakin. The over-expression of desmoplakin may be implicated of the p53 mutation. In the cell growth test for the human neonatal lymphatic endothelial cells (HNDLEC), it was showed that HNDLEC could not proliferate without vascular endothelium growth factor (VEGF) and insulin-like growth factor (IGF). The proliferative test of HNDLEC in co-culture with HSC2,HSC3,HSC4,HO1myul,HO1N1,Ca.922,SAS, and KB, it was suggested that the maintenance of cell viability of HNDLEC is longer in co-culture with HSC3, HO1myu1, SAS than in culture without them. Some OSCC may produce the growth factors which need to the lymphatic angiogenesis.