| Project/Area Number |
14370578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Minoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kei Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00302886)
KATSUBE Kenichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | oral cancer / leukoplakia / human papilloma virus / papilloma / epidemiology / molecular pathology / carcinogenesis / immunohistocheniistry / 口腔癌 / HPV |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Molecular pathological studies of human papilloma virus (HPV) of oral carcinoma, leukoplakia, papilloma, dysplasia were performed. The data of HPV was correlated with pathological behaviors of these lesions. (2) Epidemiological study was performed in the Miyakojiina Okinawa, in order to detect the percentage of HPV infection in the normal oral mucosa. The percentage of infection was low but rare types were discovered. (3) Prevalency of HPV in the oral cancer was studied in Myanmar, China and Sri-Lanka. (4) Interrelationship among HPV detection, betal quid and oral cancer was studied in Myanmar.