THE INVOLVEMENT OF BRAIN DERIBED NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR (BDNF) IN DEVELOPMENT<REGENERATION AND MAINTENACE OF THE PERIODONTAL RUFFINI ENDINGS-A STUDY USING BDNF KNOCKOUT MICE-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeyasu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yoshiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60303129)
AMIZUKA Norio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30242431)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80115089)
YAMAMURA Kensuke  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90272822)
INOUE Kayoko (NOZAWA Kayoko)  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRuffini ending BDNF / knockout mice / development / neurotrophic factor / regeneration / image analysis / innervation / 神経支配 / 歯根膜 / 神経終末 / PGP 9.5
Research Abstract
The present study examined the terminal formation and regeneration/development of the periodontal Ruffini endings in the BDNF knockout (homozygous and heterozygous) and wild type mice by immunocytochemical method. The main results obtained in this study are as follows.
1.The periodontal ligament of wild type types ; Ruffini nerve endings with irregular-(type I) and smooth outlines (type II). The periodontal ligament of heterozygous mice had less development and malformation of type I, which fewer arborizations and less expansion of the axon terminals. Image analysis demonstrated a 18% reduction of neural density in wild type than in heterozygous mice.
2.Observation from postnatal 1 to 3 weeks showed significant difference in neural density between homozygous mice and others.
3.An experimental study on the resection of inferior alveolar nerve demonstrated that a depletion of BDNF induced a delay in recovery of the regeneration of the periodontal Ruffini endings, suggesting that BDNF plays crucial roles in the regeneration process of these endings.
In conclusion, our study supported by this grant was clearly able to demonstrate the involvement of BDNF in the regeneration and development, in particular maturation stage, of the periodontal Ruffini endings.