Characterization of surface proteins on cell invasion of streptococcus pyogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shigetada  Dentistry, Microbiology, Associate Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shigefumi  Dentistry, Microbiology, Assistant Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50311759)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Dentistry, Microbiology, Assistant Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsS.pyogenes / invasion / surface protein / fibronectin / pinding / Streptococcus pyogenes / 細胞侵入 / 細胞付着 / 遺伝子 / ワクチン / ゲノム / 劇症型レンサ球菌感染症 / Streptococuus pyogenes / 付着
Research Abstract
Group A Streptococcus pyogenes (GAS) has surface-located fibronectin (Fn)-binding proteins known to be a major virulence factor, which adhere to and invade host cells. We present a novel Fn-binding protein of GAS serotype M3 and M18 strains isolated from patients with toxic shock-like syndrome (TSLS). By searching the whole genome sequence of an M3 strain from a TSLS patient, an open reading frame was found among the putative surface proteins. It possessed an LPXTG motif and Fn-binding repeat domains in the C-terminal region, and was designated as FbaB (Fn-binding protein of group A streptococci type B). The fbaB gene was found in all M3 and M18 strains examined, though not in other M serotypes. Furthermore, FbaB protein was expressed on the cell surface of TSLS strains but not on non-TSLS ones. ELISA and ligand blotting revealed that recombinant FbaB exhibits a strong Fn-binding ability. An FbaB-deficient mutant strain showed 6-fold lower adhesion and invasion efficiencies to HEp-2 cells than the wild type. Moreover, mortality was decreased in mice infected with the mutant strain in comparison to the wild type. These data suggest that FbaB is etiologically involved in the development of invasive streptococcal diseases.