Identification creation of bioactive sites of enamel proteins for developing a new therapy of periodontal tissue regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50169265)
OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (70136092)
KUDO Yasusei  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50314753)
UCHIDA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50150305)
MATSUDA Naoki  Nagasaki University, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープセンター, 教授 (00304973)
佐藤 淳  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70335660)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsenamel proteins / ameloblastin / periodontal tissue / tissue regeneration / peptide / periodontal ligament / calcification / cementum / 歯周靭帯細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To identify the bioactive components and sites in Emdogain (EMD), which is widely used as a periodontal regenerative therapy, and to explore the possibility of developing new medicament using the synthetic peptide of the active sites for periodontal tissue regeneration, we achieved the following studies. 1.Cellular and molecular mechanism of stimulative effects of EMD on proliferation and differentiation of periodontal cells such as periodontal ligament cells (PDLC), gingival epithelial cells, gingival fibroblasts and osteoblasts. 2.Signal pathways and receptors of EMD, 3.Determination of active components and sites of EMD, and 4.Effects of the synthetic peptide of the active site on PDLC proliferation and differentiation in vitro and periodontal tissue regeneration in vivo. The results of the studies were 1.EMD stimulated proliferation and differentiation of PDLC and osteoblasts and inhibited those of gingival epithelial cells and fibroblasts, 2.RTK-ERK 1/2 pathway was possibly involved in mitogenic response of PDLC to EMD, 3.An anti-ameloblastin antibody suppressed stimulatory effects of EMD on PDLC proliferation and differentiation, and 4.The synthetic peptide of the active site of ameloblastin stimulated proliferation and differentiation of PDLC and periodontal tissue regeneration. In conclusions, EMD has suitable bioactivities to periodontal tissue regeneration and the synthetic peptide determined in the present study could be used as a new periodontal tissue regeneration therapy.