Histopathological evaluation of the effects of sex hormones in DMBA-induced rat malignant salivary gland tumors with morphological transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Takao  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Den., Pro. (80001949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Asso. Pro (20162802)
IIZUKA Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Lec. (80168062)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Lec. (50301891)
TAKAHASHI Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Lec. (70241338)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssalivary gland tumor / morphological transformation / sex steroid hormone / orchidectomy / ovariectomy / estrogen receptor / BMBA / rat / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 性ステロイドホルモン / エストロゲンレセプター / 組織像の多彩性 / 実験的検索 / 唾液腺萎縮 / 導管結紮 / 筋上皮細胞 / 増殖活性 / エストロジェン / 組織像の変異
Research Abstract
This study examines whether the sex steroid hormone can cause histopathological changes in experimental DMBA-induced rat carcinomas, using histopathological and immunohistochemical techniques. Wistar rats were divided into 6 groups ; A1) an after orchidectomy adenocarcinoma induction group, A2) a group with prescribed diethylstilbestrol (DES), B) an after adenocarcinoma induction orchidectomy group, C1) an after ovariectomy(OV) adenocarcinoma induction group, C2) a group with prescribed DES, D) an after adenocarcinoma induction OV group.
In Ov rats, induction of adenocarcinoma was significantly reduced but the incidence of squamous cell carcinomas significantly increased. Ov rats showed an arrest of growth of adenocarcinoma and a temporary regression of the tumor, consequently, high ratio of squamous cell carcinoma was seen. The results confirm that DMBA-induced adenocarcinoma in the submandibular glands of rats seemed to be sex dependent.
The rate of ER positivity was larger in adenocar … More cinomatous lesions than in squamous cell carcinoma. The percentage of ER positivity was higher in the adenocarcinomatous lesions than in the squamous cell carcinomas. The expression of ER is related to cellular differentiation in mucoepidermoid-like carcinomas.
The orchidectomy, OV, and DES injected samples showed various cellular and histological characteristics. There were differences in the expressions of CKs, PCNA, and S-100 protein in a similar histological changes. It is suggested that ER plays a significant role in various morphological transformations of malignant salivary gland tumors.
Background : The proliferation and distribution of myoepithelial cells and the roles of apoptosis and mitosis of acinar and duct cells in the atrophy of the sublingual gland of rat induced by double duct ligation were investigated using immunohistochemistry. The transition from acinar to duct cell and the necrosis of acinar cells play important roles in the atrophy of the sublingual gland. The distribution of myoepithelial cells change during atrophy of rat sublingual glands. Less