Development of TMJ coil specialized for 3.0 tesla superconductive MR scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shumei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00263301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMOTO Naoya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50324794)
NAKATANI Atsutoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50362679)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstemporomandbular joint / MRI / superconductive / TMJ dysfunction / coil / 超高磁場MRI / 画像診断
Research Abstract
Objectives
To develop a surface coil for TMJ specialized for 3.0-T superconductive MR scanner. And to utilize the developed surface coil to cadaver, volunteer.
And to evaluate the performance and capability of the surface coil and develop the adequate sequence for TMJ in 3.0-T MR scanner
Materials and Methods
We made a surface coil for TMJ specialized for 3.0-T superconductive MR scanner considering the inverter circuit and capacitor.
Then, we applied the surface coil to cadavers and volunteers.
In the cadavers study, acquired images were compared with sectional materials from cadavers and images scanned by 1.5-T MR scanner.
In the volunteers study, acquired images were compared with images scanned by 1.5-T MR scanner in signal to noise ratio and contrast ratio.
Results and Conclusion
In the cadavers study, acquired images were more coincident to the sectional materials from cadavers and than the images scanned by 1.5-T MR scanner. In the acquired images, the bone marrow structures and running of the masticators muscles were clearer and more precisely than the images scanned by 1.5-T MR scanner.
In the volunteers study, signal to noise ratio of the acquired images were higher than the images scanned by 1.5-T MR scanner. The contrast ratio, however, was not always higher than the images scanned by 1.5-T MR scanner.
With using this coil in 3.0-T MR scanner, the scanning time will be shortened and signal to noise ratio will be higher than the lower tesla MR scanner, but contrast ratio, especially the contrast between the articular disk and the lateral pterygoid muscle will be low if we use the conventional sequenced for TMJ. So we have to develop a new sequence for TMJ in usage of this coil.