Project/Area Number |
14370603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Kanji Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30033202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGI Yosinobu Okayama University, Hospital, Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50284071)
KONOUCHI Hironobu Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20294423)
ASAUMI Jyunichi Okayama University, Hospital, Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60184131)
MATSUZAKI Hidenobu Okayama University, Hospital, Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70325124)
HISATOMI Miki Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60314704)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI / contrast index / CI curve / SCC / benign tumor / lymphoma / Salivary gland tumor / dynamic contrast enhanced MRI / 口腔腫瘍 / dynamic MRI / CI-Curve |
Research Abstract |
Dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI (DCE-MRI) is useful for differential diagnosis of some tumors and it has been used to identify the differences between benign and malignant tumors. We have also shown characteristic features of several lesions using DCE-MRI in head and neck regions as follows, 1) In the sublingual tumors, the DCE-MRI may be useful in differentiating malignant from benign tumors, and in detecting the extent of the tumors in the sublingual carcinomas. 2) In the solitary bone cyst, DCE-MRI can provide useful information for distinguishing solitary bone cysts from other cysts or tumors. 3) In the squamous cell carcinomas, proliferating cell nuclear antigen labeling index shows a significant correlation with DCE-MRI parameters (maximum CI and maximum CI gain). The assessment of DCE-MRI parameters may provide valuable information for tumor cell proliferation of patients with oral cancer. 4) After considering the various images of pleomorphic adenoma along with the possible types of lesions, pleomorphic adenoma might be diagnosed using the features visible with MRI and DCE-MRI. 5) ICE-MRI might be useful for distinguishing malignant lymphoma from squamous cell carcinomas. 6) The MRI and DCE-MRI features are characteristic features of adenomatoid odontogenic tumor and may be a basis for differentiating adenomatoid odontogenic tumor from the possible lesions in radiographic examinations.