Study of clinical implication and application of polyphenols in the dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionMeikai University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hiroshi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAMA Kaoru  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20130479)
FUJISAWA Sei-ichtro  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014162)
YOSHIDA Takashi  Okayama University, School of Parmaceutical Sci, Prof, 薬学部, 教授 (20025696)
MIMAKI Yoshihiro  Tokyo Univ. of Pharmacy and Life Science, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90229790)
KAWASE Masami  Josai Univ., Sch. of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (20112641)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolyphenol / Lignin / Oral carcinoma / Apoptosis / Macrophage / NO / Asparagine synthetase / Drug resistance / アスパラギン / 薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
A total of 374 compounds including plant polyphenols (such tannins, flavonoids and coumarins), terpenes, antitumor antibiotics and other organic compounds were investigated for their tumor-specific cytotoxicity. Tumor-specific index (TS value) was determined by the ratio of the 50% cytotoxic concentration (CC_<50>) of each compound against human oral normal cells (gingival fibroblast, pulp cells, periodontal ligament fibroblast) to that against human cancer cell lines (oral squamous cell carcinoma, salivary gland carcinoma, promyelocytic leukemic cells), after correction of the number of the normal and cancer cells. Flavones, flavonols (3-hydroxyflavones), isoprenoid-substituted flavonoids, benzophenones, xanthones, anthraquinones, phenylbutanone glucoside, stilbene glucoside, isoflavones, isoflavanones, stilbenes (TS=0.3-31.7), coumarin derivatives (TS=1.0->11.0), procyanidines and flavonoids (TS=1.0->7.4), hydrolysable tannins (TS=1.0-8.2), triterpene aglycones and glycosides (TS=0.65->2.8), cycloartane glycosides and chromones (TS=0.7-1.4), furostaol glycosides (TS=0.4->17.0), □,□-unsaturated ketones (TS=0.6-1.9), hydroxyketones (TS=1.0->17.6),□ -diketones (TS=0.3-6.3), styrylchromones (TS=1.4-27.3), dihydroisoxazole and isoxazole derivatives (TS=0.9-1.6) showed the intermediate range of tumor-specificity. On the other hand, doxorubicin (TS=255.0) and nocobactin NA-a, -b (TS=80.0, 43.9) showed significantly higher tumor-specificity. This cannot be simply explained by the difference of the expression of mdr 1 mRNA. There was no apparent relationship between the tumor-specificity and apoptosis-inducing activity. It is important to evaluate the tumor-specificity before the elucidation of the mechanism of apoptosis induction.